Underside/Inside of the output plate

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Underside/Inside of the output plate

Post  pbracer on Mon Apr 20, 2009 1:59 pm

How critical is it that the output plate be perfectly flat and smooth on the inside? How did you guys "mount" your output rings to the larger top plates and keep a smooth surface on the inside? The brass ring I see some of you using is mounted how?

pbracer
Nozzle Newbie
Nozzle Newbie

Posts : 33
Join date : 2009-04-19

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Underside/Inside of the output plate

Post  liteglow on Mon Apr 20, 2009 2:25 pm

Hi there and welcome to the forum..
Where you from ?


About your question, yes it`s very critical that the inside is totally flat !
with only one hole where the water flow out ..
I think John know about this..

But I will try to make a new picture to show how it must be..
avatar
liteglow
Admin

Posts : 515
Join date : 2009-04-02
Age : 34
Location : Norway

View user profile http://laminar.forumotion.com

Back to top Go down

Re: Underside/Inside of the output plate

Post  John on Mon Apr 20, 2009 2:35 pm

pbracer,

Hey! Glad to see you.

As liteglow mentioned it is extremely critical!

The brass ring for the most part is just epoxied into it's place. I took a lexan/plexiglass plate and drilled a 1" hole into it. I then just put some marine epoxy in the hole and push the brass ring into place. It works alright. On my current design, there is a tiny, tiny leak that is annoying me!!!! I'm working on fixing that with my new design.

Now since I was just drilling the hole with a small drill press, the output hole is still pretty rough. It's not as precise as a milled hole, but it's pretty good. If you were to run your fingers over it you can feel the edges, but they are extremely small.
avatar
John
Nozzle Master
Nozzle Master

Posts : 450
Join date : 2009-04-03
Age : 38
Location : Utah

View user profile http://www.mad-laboratory.com

Back to top Go down

Re: Underside/Inside of the output plate

Post  liteglow on Mon Apr 20, 2009 2:37 pm

here is an example of the correct way to have the output hole !


avatar
liteglow
Admin

Posts : 515
Join date : 2009-04-02
Age : 34
Location : Norway

View user profile http://laminar.forumotion.com

Back to top Go down

Re: Underside/Inside of the output plate

Post  John on Mon Apr 20, 2009 2:39 pm

That's exactly how it should be done! The output and the angles can change, but you probably want to keep it around 1/2"
avatar
John
Nozzle Master
Nozzle Master

Posts : 450
Join date : 2009-04-03
Age : 38
Location : Utah

View user profile http://www.mad-laboratory.com

Back to top Go down

Re: Underside/Inside of the output plate

Post  Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum